criminal record)                                                                      fine no less than 3000 Gel
Cooperated with the preliminary                                            Imprisonment till 9 months
Investigation but Previously convicted
(person with criminal record)
Note: in the significant circumstances it is possible to increase or decrease sentence for 6 months term within the ambit of article 273 of the criminal law. The fine should not be addressed only to those who are enrolled in the list of socially unprotected people.
This is an extract from page 188 of the judges’ guideline which shows the very significant increase of fine and the term if imprisonment towards the persons who use drugs. It is worth while to mention that judges should take into account not only the above punishment but also expropriation of property from drug users and recidivism (perpetrated deliberate crime by the person previously convicted for a deliberate crime).
This guideline which is formed by judges with the help of the commission established with the order #3 of the chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia would form more reasonable recommendations if they all were informed about the negative consequences of the harsh legislative norms particularly addressing drug use. The chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia should care also that the information about harm reduction and other relevant documents attached to the guidelines in order to decrease the chance for future harsh recommendations.
With the initiative of Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of parliament of Georgia, MP Gigi Tsereteli and the authors-experts of the Global Fund presented to the parliament the draft which envisages significant changes in Georgian drug policy. The very significant changes will be implemented in the law on Narcotic Substances, Psychotropic Substances, and Precursors and Narcological Aid, Administrative Delinquency Code of Georgia, Law on Public Servants and what is the most important in Criminal Code of Georgia.
- The law on Narcotic Substances, Psychotropic Substances, and Precursors and Narcological Aid -                                                                                                                The main aim of the draft law on Narcotic Substances, Psychotropic Substances, and Precursors
and Narcological Aid is to come in compliance with the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs- 1961, The Convention on Psychotropic Substances – 1971 and Convention against the Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances – 1988. Coming from the mentioned it will be envisaged the list of drug substances, psychotropic substances and precursors of small, big and especially big dosages. With the newly introduced changes Georgia no more be violator of the UN conventions, which in 2007 was the very reason of the application to European Court of Human Rights in the case Basiladze V. Georgia. The application submitted by NGO “Article 42 of the Constitution”. During the exploratory process, attorneys of the organization discovered that Georgian government violated United Nation’s International Conventions on Narcotic and Psychotropic Substances. The case addresses the sale and use of Subutex in Georgia. According to these international documents, “buprenorphine,” contained in Subutex, is not a narcotic, but psychotropic substance. However, “buprenorphine” in Georgia’s domestic law is treated as narcotic substance. According to the article 6 of Georgian Constitution, domestic laws should not be in contradiction with international conventions and documents.
Nowadays the draft introduces some corrections in terms. The draft determines what psychotropic substance is and what narcotic substance. Accordingly the difference is presented between the terms, which are the fundamental one. For example the current law gives restrictions to cultivating some herbs containing narcotic substances though there is no list of such ones giving the definition of such substances. The draft includes the core principles of drug support and treatment regulations for drug users.
The draft introduces the new term: Psychoactive Substance, which will be implemented in criminal and administrative delinquency code of Georgia. Psychoactive Substance is determined as any natural or synthetic substance, which is active on human central nervous system and brings the changes in one’s psycho condition.
Different from the current legislation the term of preparation determined as all the process except of production that, creates narcotic substances, psychotropic substance or precursors and also recreating one substance into another one. Preparation does not include the preparation of those substances prepared by drug stores.