Responsibilities and Rights
Is it possible or not, and what kind of effective ways should exist to change harmful drug policy in Georgia, who must be active and who is to participate in this process. These were one of the heated topics among participants willing to discuss. It was underlined that the unities of these self organized communities and to speak up about the violations and the principal protection own rights are necessary, also to reach their voice not to only public in general but particular policy makers at local, central legislatures and executive governments.
The meeting-seminar with the users’ self-help group was organized in Tbilisi, at the office of NGO New Vector. This meeting made possible within the European Union funded project. The meeting was lead by lawyer Levan Jorbenadze. During the
meeting the discussed actual topics interesting among this group were: general review of Georgian drug policy, drug use – administrative and criminal responsibilities, HIV-positive peoples’ responsibilities and rights. The participants provided with the information about new legislative amendments and how they can effectively stand for their rights at the domestic and international level.
The participants actively discussed the de facto drug use decriminalization and necessity of legislative amendments in this field as well as essential measures for effective drug policy at the country level.