My Repression, Your Regress
“Existing drug policy is oriented on punishment of people who use drugs rather than their support and social reintegration. This further intensifies the problem and negative consequences caused by it” – this was one of the main reasons that “Georgian Network of People using Drugs“ on November 24 2013 organized a protest action against “Street Drug Testing”. The protest action with the drug testing improvisation as urinating into the state budget was held in front of Ministry of Internal Affairs (police) building.
This protest action as an event was also created on facebook by Giorgi Gogua: “Based on repressive drug legislation, for the past decades Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) have been implementing punitive approaches towards people who use drugs (PUDs), which deteriorated their health conditions, caused severe socio-economic harms to their families and caused their isolation, further aggravating overall situation. Unfortunately,
despite the change in government MIA still continues punishment of PUDs.
One of the methods is so called “street drug testing”. Police take thousands of citizens to specialized facilities for drug testing leading to administrative and penal sanctions which is a heavy burden for PUDs and their families".